KIMITO MUSIC FESTIVAL PREVIOUS PROGRAMMES

PROGRAMME 2017 pdf >>

PROGRAMME 2016 pdf >>

PROGRAMME 2015 pdf >>

PROGRAMME 2014 pdf >>

PROGRAMME 2013 pdf >>

FIRST PERFORMANCES AT KIMITO ISLAND MUSIC FESTIVAL

Mark Gothóni: String Quartet No. 2
11.7.1999 Kimito church
Mark Gothóni, Katinka Korkeala (violin), Saida Bar-Lev (viola), Marko Ylönen (cello)

Pehr Henrik Nordgren: String Quintet Op. 110
4.7.2000 Kimito church
Sakari Oramo, Katinka Korkeala (violin), Teemu Kupiainen (viola), Erkki Rautio, Sennu Laine (cello)

Einojuhani Rautavaara: Cello Sonata No. 1
10.7.2001 Kimito church
Erkki Rautio (cello), Martti Rautio (piano)

Jaakko Kuusisto: String Quartet ”Dancez” Op. 9
12.7.2002 Dragsfjärd church
Jari Valo, Sonja Korkeala (violin), Mihail Slobodjanjuk (viola), Timo-Veikko Valve (cello)

Mark Gothóni: String Trio
11.7.2003 Kimito church
Ana Chumachenko (violin), Oscar Lysy (viola), Torleif Thedéen (cello)

Asko Hyvärinen: SumuS
30.6.2004 Wrethalla, Kimito
Nina Källberg, (flute), Harri Wallenius (clarinet), Jari Hongisto (trombone), Antti Suoranta (percussion), Ingrid Lindblom (violin), Jouni Rissanen (viola)

Paavo Korpijaakko: Piano Quintet
3.7.2004 Kimito church
Martti Rautio (piano), Katinka Korkeala, Jan Söderblom (violin), Tommi Aalto (viola), Marko Ylönen (cello)

Asko Hyvärinen: Stride for harp
30.6.2005 Wrethalla, Kimito
Lily-Marlene Puusepp (harp)

Markku Klami: Glow
30.6.2005 Wrethalla, Kimito
Henna Jämsä (clarinet), Jukka Rajala (trumpet), Tanja Nisonen (French horn), Antti Suoranta (percussion), Lily-Marlene Puusepp (harp), Pasi Helin, Hanna Kosonen (piano)

Mark Gothóni: Clarinet Quartet
3.7.2005 Kimito church
Tuulia Ylönen (clarinet), Mark Gothóni (violin), Johannes Erkes (viola), Torleif Thedéen (cello)

Maria Kallionpää: Pour la ultima…
27.6.2006 Villa Lande
Izumi Tateno (piano)

Paavo Korpijaakko: Water: elements
2.7.2006 Kimito church
Izumi Tateno (piano)

Einojuhani Rautavaara: Summer Thoughts
11.7.2008 Dalsbruk church
Katinka Korkeala (violin), Martti Rautio (piano)

Kalevi Aho: String Quintet ”Hommage á Schubert”
7.7.2009 Dragsfjärd church
Katinka Korkeala, Sonja Korkeala (violin), Ulla Soinne (viola), Marko Ylönen, Katja Kolehmainen (cello)

Jouni Kaipanen: Inno, for viola and piano
6.7.2010 Västanfjärd new church
Wen Xiao Zheng (viola), Martti Rautio (piano)

Jouni Kaipanen: Var det Edith? For soprano, string guintet and piano, Op. 95
17.7.2011 Kimito church
Helena Juntunen (soprano), Rodin-Quartett: Sonja Korkeala, Gerhard Urban (violin), Martin Wandel, (viola), Clemens Weigel (cello), Ulrich Wolff (duoble bass), Eveliina Kytömäki (piano)

Juho Miettinen: Kolme askelta, for mezzo-soprano, flute and harp
10.7.2012 Kimito church
Essi Luttinen (mezzo-soprano), Ensemble Transparent: Erica Nygård (flute), Torsten Tiebout (viola), Päivi Severeide (harp)

Jyrki Linjama: Das fließende Licht der Gottheit, for mezzo-soprano and piano
9.7.2013 Kimito church
Essi Luttinen (mezzo-soprano), Ilmo Ranta (piano)

Aulis Sallinen: String Quartet No. 6
8.7.2014 Kimito church
Sonja Korkeala, Katinka Korkeala (violin), Hariolf Schlichtig (viola), Samuli Peltonen (cello)

Lotta Wennäkoski: Päärme, for piano trio
7.7.2015 Kimito church
Sibelius Piano Trio: Juho Pohjonen (piano), Petteri Iivonen (violin), Samuli Peltonen (cello)

Kimmo Hakola: String Quartet No. 4
12.7.2016 Kimito church
Meta4: Antti Tikkanen, Minna Pensola (violin), Atte Kilpeläinen (viola), Tomas Djupsjöbacka (cello)

Jyrki Linjama: Sonata da chiesa III, for harpsichord
15.7.2016 Hitis church
Petteri Pitko (harpsichord)

Sebastian Fagerlund: Windways
17.7.2016 Kimito church
Bravade: Pauliina Fred, Sunniva Fagerlund, Hanna Haapamäki, Hanna Kangasniemi (recorder)

Kimmo Hakola: Wind Quintet Op. 96 ”Compressions”
13.7.2017 Salo Art Museum Veturitalli
Arktinen Hysteria: Matti Närhinsalo (flute), Laura Kemppainen (oboe), Christoffer Sundqvist (clarinet), Tommi Hyytinen (French horn), Ann-Louise Wägar (bassoon)

Osmo Tapio Räihälä: Kalliokirskuja
Veli-Matti Puumala: Taivaanvuohi – Hämähäkki
Ichiro Hirano: Heikegani (Heikeopsis japonica)
14.7.2017 Teijo church
Petri Kumela (guitar)

Aulis Sallinen: Eight miniatures for solopiano, op. 110
10.7.2018 Kimito Church
Ralf Gothóni (piano)

Aulis Sallinen: Chamber Music IX Op. 112 “Nocturne”, for singer and strings
15.7.2018 Kimito Church
Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Ralf Gothóni (conductor) and Johanna Rusanen (soprano)

Jyrki Linjama: String Quartet No. 2, Allerheiligentag III
10.7.2019 Karuna church
Sonja Korkeala, Katinka Korkeala (violin), Diyang Mei (viola), Samuli Peltonen (cello)

Olli Kortekangas: Due per due, for two violins
11.7.2019 Salo Art Museum Veturitalli
Sonja Korkeala & Katinka Korkeala (violin)

Jyrki Linjama: String Quartet No. 3
6.7.2020 Sandö Manor
Zagros-kvartetten:
Hannu Vasara, Kaisa Kallinen (violin),
Camilla Vilkman (viola),
Miika Uuksulainen (cello)

Jyrki Linjama: String Quartet No. 1
8.7.2020 Karuna church
Zagros-kvartetten:
Hannu Vasara, Kaisa Kallinen (violin),
Camilla Vilkman (viola),
Miika Uuksulainen (cello)

KIMITO ISLAND MUSIC FESTIVAL ARTISTS SINCE 1999

Ensembles

Arktinen Hysteria
Avanti! Ensemble
BarockOstrobothnia
Bellman Ensemble
Bravade
Doina Klezmer
Ensemble Berlin
Ensemble Transparent
Finnish Baroque Orchestra
JPP, Järvelän Pikkupelimannit
Jubilate Choir
Chambe Orchestra Soli Deo Gloria
La Tempesta
Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Meta4
Nasevat Kurtut
The New Helsinki Quartet
Opera Big Band
Philharmonic Wind Players Berlin
Rodin-Quartett
Sibelius Piano Trio
Symphony Orchestra Vivo
Tangueros Polares
Vox Artis
Wegelius Chamber Strings
Wellen-trio
Wendell Brunious and His New Orleans Jazz Ensemble
Zagros Quartet
Zingara Quartet

Artists

Petri Aarnio
Tero Airas
Marjatta Airas
Dag-Ulrik Almqvist
Petra Aminoff
Taija Angervo
Ilari Angervo
Saida Bar-Lev
Birgit Beckherrn
Marcel Bergman
Kati Bergman
Anna-Liisa Bezrodny
Gergely Bogány
Joanna Broman
Wendell Brunious
Petri Bäckström
Milana Chernyavska
Niall Chorell
Ana Chumachenko
Sophie Dartigalongue
Félix Dervaux
Dilbér
Tomas Djupsjöbacka
Gustav Djupsjöbacka
Henri Dunderfeldt
Pertti Eerola
Egor Egorkin
Arvid Engegård
Solveig Eriksson
Johannes Erkes
Ismo Eskelinen
Sunniva Fagerlund
Bengt Forsberg
Pauliina Fred
Sonja Fräki
Robertde Godzinsky
Itamar Golan
Mark Gothóni
Ralf Gothóni
Pirmin Grehl
Monica Groop
Roope Gröndahl
Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Marion Göbel
Hanna Haapamäki
Varpu Haavisto
Ida Haendel
Ulla Hammarberg
Tuomas Hannikainen
Christoph Hartmann
Yoshifumi Hata
Ville Hautakangas
Esa Heikkilä
Ilkka Heinonen
Ville Hiltula
Matti Hirvikangas
Timo Holopainen
Louna Hosia
Mia Huhta
Laura Hynninen
Jorma Hynninen
Tommi Hyytinen
Matias Häkkinen
Aapo Häkkinen
Matti Iiramo
Petteri Iivonen
Merja Ikkelä
StefandeLeval Jezierski
KirsikkadeLeval Jezierski
Helena Juntunen
Hanna Juutilainen
Tapani Jämsen
Norbert Kaiser
Kaisa Kallinen
Hanna Kangasniemi
Atte Kekkonen

Laura Kemppainen
Kreeta-Maria Kentala
Atte Kilpeläinen
Teija Kivinen
Teppo Koivisto
Katja Kolehmainen
Markku Kolehmainen
Timo Korhonen
Sonja Korkeala
Katinka Korkeala
Sampo Korkeala
Tom Krause
Petri Kumela
Teemu Kupiainen
Kristiina Kuusisto
Jaakko Kuusisto
Pekka Kuusisto
Eveliina Kytömäki
Anna-Mari Kähärä
Joel Laakso
Sennu Laine
Tiina Laitinen
Juhani Lamminmäki
Ursula Langmayr
Ishay Lantner
Sampo Lassila
Risto Lauriala
Tuomas Lehto
Markku Lepistö
Ursulavon Lerber
Ingrid Lindblom
Tuuli Lindeberg
Birger Lindström
Maija Linkola
Jussi Littunen
Malla Lounasheimo
Hanne Lund
Markku Luolajan-Mikkola
Essi Luttinen
Oscar Lysy
Janne Maarala
Terhi Mali
Ilpo Mansnerus
Anthony Marini
Siegfried Mauser
Niamh McKenna
Diyang Mei
Janne Mertanen
Laura Mikkola
Jyrki Myllärinen
Eeva Mäenluoma
Mari Mäntylä
Ellen Nisbeth
Irma Niskanen
Tomas Nuñez-Garcés
Erica Nygård
Matti Närhinsalo
Arttu Ollikainen
Sakari Oramo
Anna Othman
Andreas Ottensamer
Ilkka Paananen
Tuula Paavola
Ricardo Padilla
Arja Paju
Mari Palo
Eero Palviainen
Fredrik Paulsson
Anne Pekkala
Riku Pelo
Samuli Peltonen
Minna Pensola
Tiina Penttinen
Alfredo Perl
Petteri Pitko
Liisa Pohjola

Juho Pohjonen
Niklas Pokki
Lauri Pulakka
Sara Puljula
Merja Pyrhönen
Julius Pyrhönen
Laura Pyrrö
Ilmo Ranta
Jukka Rautasalo
Heikki Rautasalo
Erkki Rautio
Martti Rautio
Clara Reinikainen
Valeria Resjan
Christoph Richter
Tuula Riissalo
Cornelius Rinderle
Anna Rinta-Rahko
Astrid Riska
Senja Rummukainen
Johanna Rusanen-Kartano
Esa Ruuttunen
Jaakko Ryhänen
Ilmari Räikkönen
Thomas Rönnholm
Petteri Salomaa
Pekka Sarmanto
Antti Sarpila
Arto Satukangas
Oonasofia Saukkonen
Guido Schiefen
Hariolf Schlichtig
Wolfram Schmitt-Leonardy
Päivi Severeide
Naoko Shibayama-Aarnio
Martina Simola
Mihail Slobodjanjuk
Ulla Soinne
Christoffer Sundqvist
Gabriel Suovanen
Jan Söderblom
Ulla Tapaninen
Janne Tateno
Izumi Tateno
Torleif Thedéen
Kirsi Thum
Torsten Tiebout
Antti Tikkanen
Risto Toppola
Ingolf Turban
Barbara Turban
AnnaKreeta Turunen
Lilya Tymchyshyn
Jari Tyni
Gerhard Urban
Miika Uuksulainen
Jari Valo
Timo-Veikko Valve
Hannu Vasara
Camilla Vilkman
Siiri Virkkala
Otto Virtanen
Jori Vuorinen
Elina Vähälä
Ville Väätäinen
Martin Wandel
Clemens Weigel
Maya Wichert
Sofia Wilkman
Ulrich Wolff
Ann-Louise Wägar
Tuomas Ylinen
Marko Ylönen
Tuulia Ylönen
WenXiao Zheng
Annemarie Åström