PROGRAMME 2016

MONDAY
11.7.2016
TUESDAY
12.7.2016
WEDNESDAY
13.7.2016
THURSDAY
14.7.2016
FRIDAY 15.7.2016 SATURDAY 16.7.2016 SUNDAY 17.7.2016

 

MONDAY 11.7.2016

1. HEAD START
18.00 Café Vivan, Söderlångvik manor

Ludwig van Beethoven: Duo for viola and cello, WoO 32 ”Eyeglasses duo”

Franz Schubert: String quartet no. 12 in C minor, D703 “Quartettsatz”

Joseph Haydn: String quartet in D Major, op. 64/5


Meta4 String Quartet


* includes coffee and cake

30 € *

Cocktail & concert 40 €
Reservations: 0400 539 238, info@storfinnhova.com

 

(Cocktail tickets available only at Café Vivan)

_______________________________________________________________________________________

TUESDAY 12.7.2016

2. A TRIUMPH FOR THE STRING QUARTET
14.00 Sandö manor

Joseph Haydn: String quartet in C Major, op. 20/2

Ludwig van Beethoven: String quartet in F Major, op. 135

Meta4 String Quartet

The artists will enlighten you on the stories behind the pieces.

30 €



 

 

to the top

_______________________________________________________________________________________

3. OPENING CONCERT
19.00 Kimito church

Anon. (Italien, 1400-tal): Istanpitta Ghaetta
Giuseppe Giamberti: Solfeggiamento
Vincenco Ruffo: La Gamba
Serafino Cantone: La Serafina
Bravade

Louis Spohr: Deutsche Lieder op. 103
Mia Huhta, soprano
Tuulia Ylönen, clarinet
Bengt Forsberg, piano

Kimmo Hakola: String Quartet no. 4, first performance
Meta4
________

Antonín Dvořák: Piano Quintet in A Major, op. 8
Bengt Forsberg, piano
Meta4

30 € / 25 €

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



to the top

________________________________________________________________________________________

WEDNESDAY 13.7.2016

4. MARKET SQUARE CONCERT
11.00 Dalsbruk market square

Mozart, Mendelssohn

Sonja Korkeala, violin
Katinka Korkeala, violin
Hariolf Schlichtig, viola
Samuli Peltonen, cello

Melissa Petters, speaker

In case of rain the concert will take place in the coffee-shop Magasinet (Stallbackavägen 6).

Admission free


________________________________________________________________________________________

5. MUSIC FROM BAROQUE CASTLES AND RENAISSANCE PALACES
15.00 Sandö manor

John Dowland: Fine Knacks for Ladies
Samuel Scheidt: Galliarda after John Dowlands theme

Pierre Sandrin: Doulce Mémoire
Jan Pieterzoon Sweelinck: Pavana Lacrimae

Antonio Mortaro: La Claudia
Giovanni Maria Trabaci: Ricercar Primo Tono Con Tre Fughe
Serafino Cantone: La Serafina

Anon. (1500-tal): When Daphne from fair Phoebus did fly
Henry Purcell: Fantasia VIII á 4
Henry Purcell: Chaconne Z. 730

G. P. da Palestrina: Sicut Cervus

J.S. Bach: Fuga in C Major
Bravade:
Pauliina Fred
Sunniva Fagerlund
Hanna Haapamäki
Hanna Kangasniemi

The artists will enlighten you on the stories behind the pieces.

30 €




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


to the top

________________________________________________________________________________________

6. IN SHAKESPEARE'S COMPANY
Dinner concert
18.00 Westers
The artists will enlighten you on the stories behind the pieces.

Joseph Haydn: from English Canzonettas
The Mermaid's song
Pastoral song
Fidelity
The Spirit's song
Mia Huhta, soprano
Bengt Forsberg, piano

Johannes Brahms: Sonata for clarinet and piano in E-flat Major, op. 120/2
Tuulia Ylönen, clarinet
Bengt Forsberg, piano

Erich Korngold: Songs of the Clown, op. 29
Come Away, Death
O Mistress Mine
Adieu, Good Man Devil
Hey Robin
For the Rain, It Raineth Every Day

Ferruccio Busoni: Indianisches Tagebuch
Bengt Forsberg, piano

Roger Quilter: Five Shakespeare Songs, op. 23
Fear no more the heat o'the sun
Under the greenwood tree
It was a lover and his lass
Take, O take those lips away
Hey, ho, the wind and the rain

Mia Huhta, soprano
Bengt Forsberg, piano

60 €
Please book in advance

Reservations:
Westers
040 554 1599,
westerswesters.fi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


to the top

________________________________________________________________________________________

7. FROM BACH TO ENGLUND
19.00 Karuna church

J.S. Bach: Partita no. 4 in D Major, BWV 828
Petteri Pitko, cembalo

W.A. Mozart: String Quartet no. 19 in C Major, KV 465 “Dissonance”
Sonja Korkeala, violin
Katinka Korkeala, violin
Hariolf Schlichtig, viola
Samuli Peltonen, cello

________

Einar Englund: Arioso interrotto per violino solo
Katinka Korkeala, violin

Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet no. 6 in F minor
, op. 80
Sonja Korkeala, violin
Katinka Korkeala, violin
Hariolf Schlichtig, viola
Samuli Peltonen, cello

 

25 €






 

 

to the top

 
________________________________________________________________________________________
 

THURSDAY 14.7.2016

 

8. THE NIGHTINGALE IN THE MANOR
14.00 Söderlångvik manor

The ticket includes a guided tour in the exhibition "Transparente blanche" by Anu Tuominen after the concert.

Luzzasco Luzzachi: Canzona
Tarquinio Merula: La Lusignuola
Chiel Meijering: Sitting Ducks
Bravade

Johannes Brahms: Drei Intermezzi für pianoforte, op. 117
Bengt Forsberg, piano

Enriqué Granados: Canciónes amatorias
Mia Huhta, soprano
Bengt Forsberg, piano

30 €

 

 

 

 

 

 

to the top

________________________________________________________________________________________

9. THE NIGHTINGALE IN THE MANOR
17.00 Söderlångvik manor

Private concert

 

to the top

________________________________________________________________________________________

10. SUNSET
19.00 Dalsbruk church

W.A. Mozart: Concerto for piano and strings in D Major, KV 107 no. 1
Petteri Pitko, cembalo
Katinka Korkeala, violin
Sonja Korkeala, violin
Samuli Peltonen, cello

Ottorino Respighi: Il tramonto (Sunset)
Mia Huhta, soprano
Sonja Korkeala, violin
Katinka Korkeala, violin
Hariolf Schlichtig, viola
Samuli Peltonen, cello
________

W.A. Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A Major, KV 581
Tuulia Ylönen, clarinet
Sonja Korkeala, violin
Katinka Korkeala, violin
Hariolf Schlichtig, viola
Samuli Peltonen, cello

25 €

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

to the top

________________________________________________________________________________________

 

FRIDAY 15.7.2016

 

11. MASTERS IN THE ARCHIPELAGO
17.30 Hitis church

Luzzacho Luzzachi: Canzona
Tarquinio Merula: La Lusignuola
Bravade

Girolamo Frescobaldi: Toccata
Petteri Pitko, cembalo

Girolamo Frescobaldi: Ricercar A minor
Petteri Pitko, cembalo
Hanna Kangasniemi, bass recorder

G. P. da Palestrina: Sicut Servus
Bravade

Jyrki Linjama: Sonata da chiesa III for cembalo (2015), first performance
Petteri Pitko, cembalo
________

J.S.Bach: Prelude and Fugue F-sharp minor, BWV 883
Petteri Pitko, cembalo

J.S. Bach: Vor deinen Thron tret'ich, BWV 668
J.S. Bach: Fuga alla breve F-dur, BWV 550
Bravade

Dietrich Buxtehude: Preludium G-dur, BuxWV 162
J.S.Bach: Ricercar à 3, BWV 1079
Petteri Pitko, cembalo

Dietrich Buxtehude: Nun bitten wir den Heiligen Geist, BuxWV 209
Bravade

Bravade Recorder Quartet:
Pauliina Fred
Sunniva Fagerlund
Hanna Haapamäki
Hanna Kangasniemi

Note! There is a ferry connection to the concert and back: Kasnäs-Hitis
.
In need of transportation from the Hitis harbour to the church, please call 045 202 6584

25 €
with K-Plussa card 22 €


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





 

 

to the top

________________________________________________________________________________________

12. GEMS OF CHAMBER MUSIC
19.00 Salo art museum Veturitalli

The ticket includes free admission to the exhibition “Lyyli Säilä, Uuno Eskola and friends” one hour before the concert and during the intermission.

Sergei Prokofjev: Ouverture on Hebrew Themes, op. 34
Bengt Forsberg, piano
Tuulia Ylönen, clarinet
Katinka Korkeala, violin
Sonja Korkeala, violin
Hariolf Schlichtig, viola
Samuli Peltonen, cello

Karl Weigl: 5 songs for soprano and string quartet, op. 40
1. Trost (Ina Seidel)
2. Sommernachmittag (Vally Weigl)
3. Regenlied (Klaus Groth)
4. Ave Maria (Rudolf List)
5. Einladung zur Martinsgans (Ludwig Achim von Arnim)
Mia Huhta, soprano
Sonja Korkeala, violin
Katinka Korkeala, violin
Hariolf Schlichtig, violia
Samuli Peltonen, cello

Dmitri Sjostakovitj: Sonata for viola and och piano, op. 147
Hariolf Schlichtig, viola
Bengt Forsberg, piano
________

Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-flat Major, op. 44
Bengt Forsberg, piano
Sonja Korkeala, violin
Katinka Korkeala, violin
Hariolf Schlichtig, viola
Samuli Peltonen, cello

25 €
with K-Plussa card 22 €



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

to the top

________________________________________________________________________________________

 

SATURDAY 16.7.2016

 

13. MUSICAL ARCHIPELAGO BUFFET
Lunch concert
Labbnäs semesterhem
13.00 Lunch
14.00 Concert

After enjoying an hour at a table full of traditional Finnish archipelago meals prepared by the house kitchen, our festival artists will entertain you with a broad sample from the concert programs of the entire festival week.

Dietrich Buxtehude: Prelude in G Major, BuxWV 162

Domenico Scarlatti: Fugue in G minor, K.30

Movements from following pieces:

Franz Schubert: String Quartet no. 14 in D minor "Death and the Maiden”, D810 (1824)

W. A.Mozart: Clarinet Quartet no. III, op. 79
(arrangement from Piano Trio in G Major, KV 496)

György Kurtág: Signs, Games and Messages (*1926)

Antonín Dvorák: Cypriše (Cypresses), B 152


Petteri Pitko, cembalo
Tuulia Ylönen, clarinet
Sonja Korkeala, violin
Katinka Korkeala, violin
Hariolf Schlichtig, viola
Samuli Peltonen, cello

Melissa Petters, speaker

40 € OBS! Förköp
35 € (grupper)


Reserveringar:
Labbnäs

02 424 637
labbnas@labbnas.fi


to the top

________________________________________________________________________________________

14. & 15. FROM CHURCH TO CHURCH
Västanfjärd old and new church

Kombibiljett 30 €

 

14. DEATH AND THE MAIDEN
20.30 Västanfjärds new church

Franz Schubert: String Quartet no. 14 in D minor "Death and the Maiden", D810
Sonja Korkeala, violin
Katinka Korkeala, violin
Hariolf Schlichtig, viola
Samuli Peltonen, cello

Coffee break at the Västanfjärd parish house
Torch train from the new church to the old one.

20 €

 

 

 

 


to the top

   

15. CANDLELIGHT CONCET
~22.00 Västanfjärd old church

J.S. Bach: Fugue in C Major, BWV 545
Thomas Tallis: When shall my sorrowful sighing
Bravade

György Kurtag: Signs, Games and Messages
Doloroso - Garzulyéknak
The Carenza Jig
In memoriam Blum Tamás
Hariolf Schlichtig, viola

Antonín Dvořák: Cypřiše (Cypresses), B 152
IX Du einzig Teuere, nur für dich
XI Rings die Natur nun im Schlummer und Träumen

Katinka Korkeala, violin
Sonja Korkeala, violin
Hariolf Schlichtig, viola
Samuli Peltonen, cello

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Quartet III, op. 79
(arrangement from Piano Trio in G Major, KV 496)
Tuulia Ylönen, clarinet
Sonja Korkeala, violin
Hariolf Schlichtig, viola
Samuli Peltonen, cello

20 €

Tickets »»

 

 

 

 

 

 

to the top

________________________________________________________________________________________

 

SUNDAY 17.7.2016

 

16. GRANDE FINALE
16.00 Kimito church

The Finnisch Baroque Orchestra
Bravade Recorder Quartet
Mia Huhta, soprano
Pauliina Fred, flute
Irma Niskanen, violin
Petteri Pitko, cembalo

Johann David Heinichen: Concerto à 8 C-dur

Johann Friedrich Fasch: Symphony in G minor, FWV M:g1

J.S. Bach: Brandenburg concert no. 5 D Major, BWV 1050
Pauliina Fred, traverso
Irma Niskanen, violin
Petteri Pitko, cembalo
________

Sebastian Fagerlund: Windways,
first performance
Bravade

J.S. Bach: Kantat ”Ich habe genug” BWV 82a

Mia Huhta, soprano
Pauliina Fred, traverso

30 € / 25 €

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

to the top

 

Kimito Island Music Festival reserves the rigt to make changes in the programme.