PROGRAMME 2015

TUESDAY
7.7.2015
WEDNESDAY
8.7.2015
THURSDAY
9.7.2015

FRIDAY
10.7.2015

SATURDAY 11.7.2015 SUNDAY 12.7.2015

 

 

TUESDAY 7.7.2015

MUSICAL ARCHIPELAGOBUFFÉT I
Lunch Concert
Labbnäs semesterhem
13.00 Lunch
14.00 Concert

Ann-Kristin Schevelew, speaker

Aulis Sallinen: Cadenze op. 13
Camillo Sivori: Romanza "sans paroles" Ess op. 23/1
Niccolò Paganini: Moses Fantasy for violin and piano

Parts from works:
Aleksandr Glazunov: Five Novellettes for String Quartet Op. 15
Carl Nielsen: Wind Quintet op. 43
Jean Sibelius: Pianotrio C Major ”Lovisa Trio”

Ingolf Turban, violin
Sonja Korkeala, violin
Katinka Korkeala, violin
Atte Kilpeläinen, viola
Sampo Korkeala, cello
Sibelius Piano Trio
Juho Pohjonen, piano
Petteri Iivonen, violin
Samuli Peltonen, cello
Philharmonic Wind Players Berlin:
Egor Egorkin, flute
Christoph Hartmann, oboe
Ishay Lantner, clarinet
Félix Dervaux, French horn
Sophie Dartigalongue, bassoon

40 € NB! In advance
35 € (groups)


Reservation:
Labbnäs

02 424 637
labbnas@labbnas.fi

_______________________________________________________________________________________

2. MEET THE COMPOSER LOTTA WENNÄKOSKI
18.00 Kimito parish house

Lotta Wennäkoski, composer
Ann-Kristin Schevelew, speaker

Free entrance


Top


________________________________________________________________________________________

3. OPENING CONCERT
19.00 Kimito church

Carl Nielsen: Wind Quintet Op. 43
Philharmonic Wind Players Berlin:
Egor Egorkin, flute
Christoph Hartmann, oboe
Ishay Lantner, clarinet
Félix Dervaux, French horn
Sophie Dartigalongue, bassoon

Aleksandr Glazunov: from Five Novellettes for String Quartet Op. 15
II Orientale: Allegro con brio
IV Valse: Allegretto

Sonja Korkeala, violin
Katinka Korkeala, violin
Atte Kilpeläinen, viola
Sampo Korkeala, cello

Lotta Wennäkoski: Päärme, for pianotrio (first performance)
Sibelius Piano Trio
________

Jean Sibelius: Pianotrio C Major ”Lovisa Trio”
Sibelius Piano Trio:
Juho Pohjonen, piano
Petteri Iivonen, violin
Samuli Peltonen, cello

Franz Schubert: Fantasie for violin and piano C Major D934
Ingolf Turban, violin
Juho Pohjonen, piano

30 € / 25 €

Buy tickets »»

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





Top

________________________________________________________________________________________

WEDNESDAY 8.7.2015

4. MARKET SQUARE CONCERT
11.00 Dalsbruk Market Square

Philharmonic Wind Players Berlin
Ann-Kristin Schevelew, speaker

Paquito D’Rivera: Movements from Aires Tropicales

Free entrance


________________________________________________________________________________________

5. TUNES IN MANOR HOUSE
15.00 Sandö Manor

Ann-Kristin Schevelew, speaker

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber: Passacaglia C Minor, from Sonate XVI (Rosenkranz Sonatas)
Atte Kilpeläinen, viola

Jean Sibelius: Suite for String Trio A Major
Petteri Iivonen, violin
Atte Kilpeläinen, viola
Samuli Peltonen, cello

Maurice Ravel: Sonate for violin and cello
Petteri Iivonen, violin
Samuli Peltonen, cello

30 €

Buy tickets »»





 




Top

________________________________________________________________________________________

6. LANDSCAPES AND STORIES
Supper Concert

18.00 Westers
Ann-Kristin Schevelew, speaker

W.A. Mozart: Sonate for piano and violin B Flat Major KV 378
Juho Pohjonen, piano

Petteri Iivonen, violin

Leoš Janáček: Pohadka (A Tale)
Samuli Peltonen, cello
Juho Pohjonen, piano

Aulis Sallinen: Don Juanquijote’s virtuoso taffel music Op. 98
Samuli Peltonen, cello
Juho Pohjonen, piano

Jean Sibelius: Four Pieces Op. 115
Petteri Iivonen, violin
Juho Pohjonen, piano

Jean Sibelius: Five Esquisses Op. 114 (5 Sketches)
Juho Pohjonen, piano

Claude Debussy: Sonate for cello and piano D Minor
Samuli Peltonen, cello
Juho Pohjonen, piano

Franz Joseph Haydn: Pianotrio G Major Hob.XV/25
Sibelius Piano Trio:
Juho Pohjonen, piano

Petteri Iivonen, violin
Samuli Peltonen, cello

60 €
NB! In advance

Reservation:
Westers
040 554 1599,
westerswesters.fi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Top

________________________________________________________________________________________

7. SUMMER AFTERNOON IDYLL
19.00 Karuna church

Alberto Ginastera: Duo for flute and oboe Op. 13
Egor Egorkin, flute
Christoph Hartmann, oboe

Aulis Sallinen: Elegy for Sebastian Knight Op. 10
Sampo Korkeala, cello

Aleksandr Glazunov: Idyll for French horn and String Quartet
Félix Dervaux, French horn
Katinka Korkeala, violin

Sonja Korkeala, violin
Atte Kilpeläinen, viola
Sampo Korkeala, cello

Ferruccio Busoni: Suite for Clarinet and String Quartet G Minor BV 176
Ishay Lantner, clarinet
Katinka Korkeala, violin

Sonja Korkeala, violin
Atte Kilpeläinen, viola
Sampo Korkeala, cello
______

W.A. Mozart: Flute Quartet D Major KV 285
Egor Egorkin, flute
Sonja Korkeala, violin
Atte Kilpeläinen, viola
Sampo Korkeala, cello

Paul Taffanel: Wind Quintet
Philharmonic Wind Players Berlin

25 €

Buy tickets »»


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

Top

 
________________________________________________________________________________________

THURSDAY 9.7.2015

 

8. FRENCH ATMOSPHERES
14.00 Söderlångvik Manor

The ticket includes a guided tour to museum's 50th anniversary exhibition “Through Amos's eyes” after the the concert.

Francis Poulenc: Sonate for Flute and Piano

Maurice Ravel: Pièce en forme de Habanera
Egor Egorkin, flute
Juho Pohjonen, piano

Claude Debussy: La Soirée dans Grenade, from Estampes
Juho Pohjonen, piano

Claude Debussy: Clair de lune, from Suite Bergamasque
Petteri Iivonen, violin
Juho Pohjonen, piano

Maurice Ravel: Ondine, from Gaspard de la nuit
Juho Pohjonen, piano

Jean Sibelius: Four Pieces for violin and piano Op. 78
Petteri Iivonen, violin
Juho Pohjonen, piano

25 €

Buy tickets »»

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top

________________________________________________________________________________________

9. FRENCH ATMOSPHERES
17.00 Söderlångvik Major

Francis Poulenc: Sonate for flute and piano


Maurice Ravel: Pièce en forme de Habanera

Egor Egorkin, flute
Juho Pohjonen, piano

Claude Debussy: La Soirée dans Grenade, from Estampes

Juho Pohjonen, piano

Claude Debussy: Clair de lune, from Suite Bergamasque
Petteri Iivonen, violin
Juho Pohjonen, piano

Maurice Ravel: Ondine, from Gaspard de la nuit

Juho Pohjonen, piano

Jean Sibelius: Four Pieces for violin and piano Op. 78
Petteri Iivonen, violin
Juho Pohjonen, piano

Privattillsällning

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

Top

________________________________________________________________________________________

10. JOKING NIGHT MUSIC
18.00 Dragsfjärd church

Francis Poulenc: Sonate for Clarinet and Bassoon
Ishay Lantner, clarinet
Sophie Dartigalongue, bassoon

Aleksandr Glazunov: String Quintet A Major Op. 39
Sonja Korkeala, violin
Katinka Korkeala, violin
Atte Kilpeläinen, viola
Samuli Peltonen, cello
Sampo Korkeala, cello
______

Georges Auric: Trio for Oboe, clarinet and Bassoon D Major
Christoph Hartmann, oboe
Ishay Lantner, clarinet
Sophie Dartigalongue, bassoon

Paul Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik Op. 24 No. 2
Philharmonic Wind Players Berlin:
Egor Egorkin, flute
Christoph Hartmann, oboe
Ishay Lantner, clarinet
Félix Dervaux, French horn
Sophie Dartigalongue, bassoon

25 €

Buy tickets »»

With S-Etukortti Card 22 €

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




Top

 

________________________________________________________________________________________

 

FRIDAY 10.7.2015

 
   

11. ARCHIPELAGO TUNES
17.30 Hitis church

Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonate E flat Major BWV 525
Egor Egorkin, flute
Christoph Hartmann, oboe
Sophie Dartigalongue, bassoon

François Devienne: Bassoon Quartet C Major Op. 73/1
Sophie Dartigalongue, bassoon
Katinka Korkeala, violin

Atte Kilpeläinen, viola
Sampo Korkeala, cello

Aulis Sallinen: Sonate for cello solo Op. 26
Sampo Korkeala, cello

Alberto Ginastera: Impresiones de la Puna
Egor Egorkin, flute
Sonja Korkeala, violin
Katinka Korkeala, violin
Atte Kilpeläinen, viola
Sampo Korkeala, cello
______

Esa-Pekka Salonen: Concert Etude (2000)
Félix Dervaux, French horn

Sigismund Ritter von Neukomm: Clarinet Quintet B flat Major (arr. for oboe) Op. 8
Christoph Hartmann, oboe
Sonja Korkeala, violin
Katinka Korkeala, violin
Atte Kilpeläinen, viola
Sampo Korkeala, cello

NB! Ferry between Kasnäs and Hiittinen.
If needed transportation from the ferry to the church,
call +358 45 202 6584 before 2:00 pm

25 €

Buy tickets »»

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top

________________________________________________________________________________________

12. TRIUMF FOR TRIOS
19.00 Salon taidemuseo Veturitalli

The ticket includes a visit to the Leena Luostarinen’s (1949–2013) memorial exhibition one hour before the the concert and during the intermission.

Ludwig van Beethoven: Pianotrio E flat Major Op. 70/2
Sibelius Piano Trio

Darius Milhaud: Suite (Clarinet Trio) Op. 157b
Petteri Iivonen, violin
Ishay Lantner, clarinet
Juho Pohjonen, piano

Lotta Wennäkoski: Päärme, for pianotrio
Sibelius Piano Trio
______

Johannes Brahms: Trio for Piano, Clarinet and Cello A Minor Op. 114
Juho Pohjonen, piano
Ishay Lantner, clarinet
Samuli Peltonen, cello

25 €
With S-Etukortti Card 22 €

Buy tickets »»

 

 

 

 

 

Top

 

________________________________________________________________________________________

 

SATURDAY11.7.2015

 
MUSICAL ARCHIPELAGO BUFFÉT II I
Lunchkonsert
Labbnäs semesterhem
13.00 Lunch
14.00 Konsert

Festival Artists
Ann-Kristin Schevelew, speaker
40 € NB! In advance
35 € (groups)

Reservation:
Labbnäs

02 424 637
labbnas@labbnas.fi

________________________________________________________________________________________

14. & 15. FROM CHURCH TO CHURCH

 

Combi Ticket 30 €

Buy tickets »»

14. WORLD OF DREAMS
20.30 Västanfjärd new church

Giuseppe Tartini: Violin Sonate G Minor ”Devil’s Trill” (arr. Holger Frey)
Ingolf Turban, violin
Sonja Korkeala, violin
Katinka Korkeala, violin
Atte Kilpeläinen, viola
Sampo Korkeala, cello

Alexandr Glazunov: Oriental Reverie Op. 14 No. 2
Ishay Lantner, clarinet
Sonja Korkeala, violin
Katinka Korkeala, violin
Atte Kilpeläinen,viola
Sampo Korkeala, cello

Pavel Haas: Wind Quintet Op. 10
Philharmonic Wind Players Berlin:
Egor Egorkin, flute
Christoph Hartmann, oboe
Ishay Lantner, clarinet
Félix Dervaux, käyrätorvi
Sophie Dartigalongue, bassoon


Coffee in parish house
Torch train from church to church

20 €

Buy tickets »»

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 


Top

   

15. CANDLE LIGHT CONCERT
~22.00 Västanfjärd old church

Jean Sibelius: Andante Festivo
Katinka Korkeala, violin

Sonja Korkeala, violin
Atte Kilpeläinen, viola
Sampo Korkeala, cello

Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Duet for Flute and Oboe E flat Major Fk.56
Egor Egorkin, flute
Christoph Hartmann, oboe

Olivier Messiaen: from Quatour pour la fin du Temps (Quartet for the End of Time)
II Abîme des oiseaux (Abyss of birds)
Ishay Lantner, clarinet

Kaija Saariaho: Nocturne (arr. viola)
Atte Kilpeläinen, viola

Johann Sebastian Bach: Ciaccona, from Partita D Minor BWV 1004
Ingolf Turban, violin

20 €

Buy tickets »»

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top

________________________________________________________________________________________

 

SUNDAY 12.7.2015

 

16. GRANDE FINALE
FROM THE NORTH TO SUN OF ITALY
16.00 Kimito church

Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Tuomas Hannikainen, conductor
Ingolf Turban, violin

Carl Nielsen: Suite for Strings A Minor Op. 1

Aulis Sallinen: String Quartet No. 3 Op. 19, ” Some Aspects of Peltoniemi Hintriki's Funeral March”

Jean Sibelius: ur 4 Humoresques Op. 89
Humoresque No. 4 G Minor
Humoresque No. 3 G Minor

Nicolò Paganini: Le Streghe Op. 8 (arr. Holger Frey)
______

Pyotr Tchaikovsky: String Sextet D Minor ”Souvenir de Florence” Op. 70

30 € / 25 €

Buy tickets »»

 

 

 

 

 



Top

 


Kimito Island Music Festival reserve the right to make changes to the programme